Our Governors

You are here:

All schools in England have a Governing Body which is responsible for overseeing many of the strategic decisions of the school. A key role is to act as a ‘critical friend’: to support, to challenge, to ask questions, ultimately to represent the school community.

 

The Governing Body works in close partnership with the headteacher, staff and the local authority. Whilst the headteacher is, of course, responsible for the day to day running of the school, the governors are involved with such things as staffing, curriculum, school buildings and finance. It ensures the school functions well and maintains the proper range of academic and social objectives.

 

In September 2014 the governing body elected to reconstitute, in keeping with statutory guidance from the Department for Education. We took this decision as it allowed us to change the numbers and types of governors we have and to appoint more people on the basis of the skills they could bring.

 

The governing body now consists of:

  • The head teacher
  • One elected staff governor
  • One appointed local authority governor
  • Two elected parent governors
  • One co-opted governors
  • Eight elected foundation governors

The standard term of office for a governor is four years. The chair and vice-chair are elected annually at the first meeting of the academic year.

The chair of governors is Mr Graham Andrews, who can be contacted via the school office or

office@st-thomas.bolton.sch.uk .

Much of the work of the governing body is done by committees. At St Thomas CE Primary School, we have the following committees:

  • Personnel (Chair – Mr Andrews)
    This committee deals with all policies and procedures related to staff within the school.
  • Finance and Premises (Chair – Mr Andrews)
    Included in the remit of this committee is Health and Safety.  This committee scrutinises the way the school gives the best value for

money.

  • Pupil Welfare, Inclusion and Progress (Chair – Mrs Crane)
    This committee holds the school to account over the way it provides the relevant education for all the children in the school.
  • Admissions (Chaire – Mr G Andrews)
    This committee meets once a year to review the admissions policy and apply the admissions criteria to Reception Class places.

The chairs of the committees are elected at the first committee meeting of each academic year.

Below is the make up of the Governing Body.

NAME TYPE OF GOVERNOR START DATE APPOINTED BY: END OF OFFICE
MR C BOOTH FOUNDATION GOVERNOR 10/07/2019 PCC 10/07/2023
Mrs A Jarvis Co-opted Governor 05/06/2019 Governing Body 05/03/2023
Mr S Wrigley Parent Governor 14/06/2017  Parents 14/06/2021
Miss Z Kirk-Robinson Local Authority Governor 05/06/2019 Governing Body 05/06/2023
Miss R Woodcraft Staff Governor 04/10/2019 School Staff 04/10/2023
REV A WYNNE FOUNDATION GOVERNOR 08/10/2016 BISHOP (DIOCESE) 08/10/2020
MRS C SMITH FOUNDATION GOVERNOR 07/01/2018 DIOCESE 06/01/2022
MRS P MOLYNEUX FOUNDATION GOVERNOR 17/10/2017 PCC 17/10/2021
MRS MRS V WILSON FOUNDATION GOVERNOR 03/07/2017 PCC 03/07/2021
CLLR D CHADWICK FOUNDATION GOVERNOR 01/09/2017 PCC 31/08/2021
MR G ANDREWS FOUNDATION GOVERNOR 01/09/2017 PCC 31/08/2021
MRS D CRANE FOUNDATION GOVERNOR 30/01/2016 PCC 29/01/2020
MISS H JACKSON CO-OPTED GOVERNOR 01/03/2015 GOVERNING BODY 28/02/2019
MR S WRIGLEY PARENT GOVERNOR 14/06/2017 PARENTS 14/06/2021
MRS L ORRELL PARENT GOVERNOR  22/06/2016 PARENTS 21/06/2023
VACANCY LOCAL AUTHORITY GOVERNOR   GOVERNING BODY  
MISS J HIRST STAFF GOVERNOR 26/01/2015 SCHOOL STAFF 25/01/2019
MR R DEAN HEADTEACHER 01/09/2008 SCHOOL STAFF

Currently, there are no Governors with relevant business interests and 1 Governor with a pecuniary interest. Mr Andrews’ wife works at the school.